EEA Family permit lawyers londonEEA Family Permit visa application

EEA Family Permit Law firms in London – At Reiss Edwards, we offer a free EEA Family Permit visa assessment on the first call or first appointment. Under the Immigration (European Economic Area) Regulations 2006, nationals of the European Economic Area and Switzerland are able to apply for the right to work in the UK together with their dependants. In order to join EEA sponsor, non-EEA family member should apply for a Family Permit which is valid for a period of 6 months period of six months. If the non-EEA family member is already in the UK, she/he should apply for a Residence Card. A Residence Card is valid for a continuous 5 year period with the right to apply for Permanent Residence at the end of this period.

.

The following lists the type of individuals that may fall under these regulations and qualify to apply:

  • Your spouse or civil partner;
  • Unmarried partner if you are in a “Durable relationship”;
  • Other Family member:
    1. Children or grandchildren or both you and your spouse or civil partner, if under 21 years of age;
    2. Grandparents of both you and your spouse or civil partner.

Requirements of an EEA Family Permit Visa application:

Your spouse or civil partner

EEA immigration lawyers in londonIf you are European and have married a non-European national, you are able to apply for them to join you in the UK. If they are overseas, they will first need to apply for a Family Permit. Once this has been granted, they will then need to apply for a Residence Card.

.

In order to qualify, the European national, often referred to as the sponsor, will need to show that they live and work in the UK and are legally married to the non EEA national. For a more detailed discussion on applying your circumstances to the regulations, call one of Reiss Edwards’ lawyers now. When we apply, the spouse of the EEA national will be given the right to live and work in the UK, as long as the EEA national remains in the UK with you. A residence card is valid for a continuous 5 year period with the right to apply for Permanent Residence at the end of this period. 

.

Unmarried partner if you are in a “Durable relationship”

Similarly to the spouse and civil partner route for EEA nationals, couples able to show that they are living in a durable relationship may also apply for a family permit (if the non-EEA family member is outside the UK) and then residence card, which again is usually valid for 5 years. The term durable relationship is less restrictive then the rules for unmarried partners of British nationals, as there is not a mandatory ground to refuse you if you have not been cohabitating for at least 2 years. However, the rules are complicated and require a detailed analysis in order to see whether you are able to apply immediately, whether it would be in your interests to wait or whether you would have to find an alternative category. Speak to one of our lawyers and we will advise you on the best option available to you.

.

Our UK qualified immigration lawyers at Reiss Edwards specialise in cases that involve family members. With over 10 years of practical experience, we have the necessary skills, knowledge and understanding of the Immigration Rules to ensure that you obtain a successful outcome.

.

Family members of you and your spouse (EEA National) including child or grandchild under the age of 21, parents or grandparents and direct relatives in the ascending line may also apply for a family permit or residence card. In this case non-EEA family member has to be financially and emotionally dependent on the qualified person. “Extended family members” such as brother, sister, aunt, uncle, cousin nephew or niece can apply as a dependent of the EEA national or a member of their household if they have enough evidence to show their financial and emotional dependence, or have a serious health condition and rely on the EEA national or a member of their household to care for them.

.

EEA Family Permit Law Firms In London

.

There are quite a number of EEA family permit law firms in London, it is however important that clients do a proper research before choosing a firm. Simply selecting the easiest option after a search on ‘EEA family permit law firms in London” may not be the best option; especially at this time where immigration rules are changing sporadically. We pride ourselves as one of the leading EEA Family law firms in London. If you have any questions in respect to the above-stated requirements for a family member or extended family member application, please do not hesitate to contact us on +44(0)20 3540 7770 or e-mail us at info@reissedwards.com.